• Broxburn Oil Works

    Broxburn Oil Works

  • West Main Street, Uphall

    West Main Street, Uphall

  • Almondell House

    Almondell House

  • Millers Bridge, Uphall

    Millers Bridge, Uphall

  • The Viaduct, Broxburn

    The Viaduct, Broxburn

  • The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

    The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

  • Viaduct, Broxburn

    Viaduct, Broxburn

  • Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

  • Main Street, Broxburn

    Main Street, Broxburn

  • Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

    Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

  • Almondell Bridge

    Almondell Bridge

  • Main Street, Uphall

    Main Street, Uphall

  • Greendykes Road, Broxburn

    Greendykes Road, Broxburn

  • St Nicholas Church, Uphall

    St Nicholas Church, Uphall

  • Main Street, Broxburn

    Main Street, Broxburn

  • Middleton Hall, Uphall

    Middleton Hall, Uphall

  • Station Road, Broxburn

    Station Road, Broxburn

  • Staff of Uphall Public School

    Staff of Uphall Public School

  • West End, Broxburn

    West End, Broxburn

  • Gala Day at Uphall Public School

    Gala Day at Uphall Public School

  • Station Road, Broxburn

    Station Road, Broxburn

  • Uphall Gala Day Parade - July 1926

    Uphall Gala Day Parade - July 1926

  • Broxburn Academy

    Broxburn Academy

  • Old Mill, Uphall

    Old Mill, Uphall

  • Goschen Place, Broxburn

    Goschen Place, Broxburn

  • Tram on Main Street, Uphall

    Tram on Main Street, Uphall

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26

War Memorial (St Nicholas UF)

The War Memorial in St Nicholas (United Free) Church in Broxburn honours all those who fell in both World Wars.

Image of War Memorial War Memorial (first panel)
War Memorial (second panel) War Memorial (third panel)


1914-18 (First Panel)

Thomas Burns David Fisher
James Caine John Fyfe
Henry Cheyne Murdoch Fyfe
Andrew Cheyne Thomas Hamilton
John Colquhoun David Hope
Thomas Creelman Thomas Howieson
James Creelman George Hudson
John Creelman John Hunter
William Crinean William Hunter (R & S.H.)
John Davie William Hunter (R.S.)
Frank Dempster Thomas Logan
James Dempster John Logan
John Dempster William McBeath
Robert Docherty William McCourt
John Duffy Thomas McCully
Robert Ferguson John McIntosh
Samuel Ferguson Thomas McLean
Robert Findlay Wilson McLean
Gordon Taylor Hector MacDonald


1939-45 (Second Panel)

H. Aitken W. Cunningham T. Logan G.P. Morton
P. Alexander H. Dawson T. McCafferty J. Nelson
L. Benassi H. Elder P. McLoy D.R. Nicol
T. Boyle S. Ewart T.I. McKenzie J. Potter
W. Brechney G.C. Falconer F. McLean A. Reid
D. Cameron A. Ferme C. McNairney A. Rollo
L. Cameron D. Fisher J. McNeil J. Thomson
L.B. Cameron J. Herriot R. McNeil W. Waterson
W. Campbell J. Hughes J. McVey W. West
J. Chalmers, A.I.F. T. Hume A. Manson J.S. Wilson
J. Chalmers, K.O.S.B. J. Kelly J. Martin Miss M. Chambers
A. Chambers A. Kilpatrick H. Morwood Mrs E. Fry
D. Connelly C. Little H. Millar J. Wood
J. Cunningham H. Logan J. Millar T. Chambers, USA
G. Chapman J. Heaney O. Brady T. Gibson


1914-18 (Third Panel)

John McNee James Shanks
Alexander McVey William Sneddon
Stewart Main James Tennant
Samuel Millar Adam Tod
Hugh Miller Joseph Tyghe
Archibald Miller Robert Vickers
John Moore John Walker
John Munnoch William Walker
James Nelson Archibald Webster
David Nicol James Webster (R.S.)
Samuel Nicol James Webster (11th R.S.)
Charles Paris Robert Webster
William Paris David West
James A Robertson Alex Williamson
George Rodger George Wilson
Angus Sheal Alex Wright
James Stein William Young
John Steven Robert Gordon
Bartholomew Clarke William Dornan
William Clarke Adam Menzies

Print Email