• Broxburn Oil Works

    Broxburn Oil Works

  • West Main Street, Uphall

    West Main Street, Uphall

  • Almondell House

    Almondell House

  • Millers Bridge, Uphall

    Millers Bridge, Uphall

  • The Viaduct, Broxburn

    The Viaduct, Broxburn

  • The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

    The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

  • Viaduct, Broxburn

    Viaduct, Broxburn

  • Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

  • Main Street, Broxburn

    Main Street, Broxburn

  • Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

    Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

  • Almondell Bridge

    Almondell Bridge

  • Main Street, Uphall

    Main Street, Uphall

  • Greendykes Road, Broxburn

    Greendykes Road, Broxburn

  • St Nicholas Church, Uphall

    St Nicholas Church, Uphall

  • Main Street, Broxburn

    Main Street, Broxburn

  • Middleton Hall, Uphall

    Middleton Hall, Uphall

  • Station Road, Broxburn

    Station Road, Broxburn

  • Staff of Uphall Public School

    Staff of Uphall Public School

  • West End, Broxburn

    West End, Broxburn

  • Gala Day at Uphall Public School

    Gala Day at Uphall Public School

  • Station Road, Broxburn

    Station Road, Broxburn

  • Uphall Gala Day Parade - July 1926

    Uphall Gala Day Parade - July 1926

  • Broxburn Academy

    Broxburn Academy

  • Old Mill, Uphall

    Old Mill, Uphall

  • Goschen Place, Broxburn

    Goschen Place, Broxburn

  • Tram on Main Street, Uphall

    Tram on Main Street, Uphall

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26

WW2 Service Roll (Australia)

Click on the links below to access the records of the men and women of the Australian Forces who served during World War Two and who were born in Broxburn or Uphall.

Please be aware of the following:

  • having searched Scotland's People, we cannot find records of James Farrow, Alexander Rough Newlands and William Sives being born in this parish
  • although Scotland's People has records of births for Thomas Watson and Robert King Young in the parish, their dates of birth do not match
  • there are two records for David Chambers (with same DOB) and Harry Strathie (with same DOB)

The WW2 Nominal Roll for Australia is searchable and can be found at : www.ww2roll.gov.au.

Ellen Anderson Thompson Henry Neil Leishman
William Hunter Anderson Elizabeth Lightbody
George Hamlet Cheshire Bolton John McKendrick
Daniel Campbell Walter Mabon
William Arthur Caufield Robert Marjoribanks
John Chalmers Alexander Mitchell
David Chambers John Gunn Nathaniel
David Chambers Robert Scott Ness
Joseph Chambers Alexander Rough Newlands
Ronald James Chambers Peter Anthony O'Hara
Richard Dickson Clarke Adam Menzies Paterson
Robert Wilson Colvin Alexander Peter Reid
John Crichton James Sharp
John Henderson Currie William Sives
Alexander Dickson William John Smylie
William Dunlop George Strathie
George Allan Edgar Harry Strathie
Samuel Gordon Erwin Harry Strathie
James Farrow James Foggo Taylor
David Foster Alexander Johnston Wallace
John Harley Thomas Watson
John Matson Hennigan David Murral Wilson
Thomas Dea Kitson Peter Wilson
Andrew Lamb John Workman
James Leishman James Alexander Wyper
Peter Leishman Robert King Young


The service record information contained within these pages is Copyright Commonwealth of Australia, Department of Veterans' Affairs.

Print Email